List of active policies

Name Type User consent
Privacy Policy Site policy Authenticated users

Summary

 

Full policy

DATA PROTECTION

PRIVACY NOTICE

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

YOUR RIGHTS,

OUR RESPONSIBILITIES

Our privacy notice tells you what we do with your personal information, why we need it, who we share it with and how long we keep it for. You can find it on our website, or if you want a copy of it you can ask anyone from Babington to give one to you.

Your personal information is the information that identifies you - like your name, or address and other contact details. We collect this information when we talk to you about learning opportunities so we can keep in touch, and when we sign you up on a learning programme. We will collect more information whilst you are learning with us, such as your attendance and progress.

Babington will ensure that your privacy is protected and that your information is safe. In order to stop unauthorised access or sharing we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you, including your online details.

Consent

Processing your personal information is necessary to meet the contractual obligations entered into by you enrolling onto a training or apprenticeship programme with Babington and in order for us to meet our legal obligations under the Apprenticeships, Skills, Children & Learning Act 2009. The privacy notice forms part of the enrolment form, or contract, and includes your agreement, or consent, to us processing “special category” information. This is information about your health and ethnic origin. We are required to collect this information by our funders, but it also helps us ensure we can put in place any support measures to help you with your training.

We ask that you click on I CONSENT icon after reading this Notice to confirm your understanding of how we process your details which we will keep on your record.

You can refuse to provide this consent but if you do refuse to provide information required for training, or for public funding we receive, we may not be able to fulfil the contract with you. You can also change your mind at any time, or withdraw your consent, and this can be done by speaking to any Babington staff member or by writing to the Data Protection Officer for Babington, but again this may affect you continuing with your training or apprenticeship.

There is also a separate Consent Form for Publicity & Marketing. By completing this you allow us to contact you, even after you have left Babington, for other reasons, such as to tell you about new products and courses or ask you to take part in a survey about your experience with Babington or give feedback on your training. You do not have to provide your consent to this which will not affect your enrolment and completion of a programme.

Why do we collect personal information about you?

We collect information to allow us to carry out our work delivering training and apprenticeships within our Centres, in employers’ premises, in community sites, and through our dedicated learning website. We require this information to deliver our service to you and for the Department for Education, Ofsted (our Regulatory body) and our funders, such as the Education & Skills Funding Agency, so they can check that we deliver training to the required standards and to provide the right payments to us for delivering the training.

We collect the information required by the Education & Skills Funding Agency (an agency of the Department for Education) under contract with them in order to secure income revenue via public funding and European Social Fund match funding for our training provision. More details about your personal information held by the ESFA can be found in the ESFA Privacy Notice at https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/esfa-privacy-notice/education-and-skills-funding-agency-privacy-notice-may-2018

In order to receive this funding we must also undertake eligibility checks, which may include accessing your Personal Learning Record via the Learning Records Service (LRS) to verify your qualifications and grades and provide evidence of eligibility for a training programme. More information about your Personal Learning Record and who can access it can be found in the LRS Privacy Notice. The information you supply is used by the Learning Records Service (LRS). The LRS issues Unique Learner Numbers (ULN) and creates Personal Learning records across England, Wales and Northern Ireland, and is operated by the Education and Skills Funding Agency, an executive agency of the Department for Education (DfE). For more information about how your information is processed, and to access your Personal Learning Record, please refer to: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/lrs-privacy-notices

Sometimes our funders or Ofsted may contact you directly to talk to you about your learning with Babington or ask what has happened since finishing your learning programme, for example whether you have a job or are doing some other training.

Processing your information is also necessary to meet the contractual obligations entered into by enrolment on a training or apprenticeship programme and in order for us to meet our legal obligations under the Apprenticeships, Skills, Children & Learning Act 2009.

Part of our work includes finding employment and apprenticeship vacancies and opportunities. We collect information in order to 'match' candidates to employers and support the assessment and recruitment process. We will sometimes ask you for a copy of your CV so that we can share this with prospective employers who may then contact you directly to discuss the job opportunity, but we will always check that you are happy for us to do this before sharing your information.

What sort of information do we ask for?

The sort of information we keep may include:

  • Your name, age or date of birth
  • Your contact details including address, email address and telephone numbers
  • National Insurance Number
  • Your ethnicity or national origin
  • Emergency contact or next of kin details
  • Educational achievements
  • Employment history
  • Health information
  • Support needs
  • Household situation
  • Information such as postcode, your preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

We keep this information secure in our IT systems. Some information may be in paper files such as an enrolment form or workbook.

We may also collect other information about you in the course of your training or apprenticeship such as:

  • IT equipment use including internet access.
  • Information about attendance, including any sickness absence.

What do we use the information for?

  • We will use the information collected from you to enable enrolment and participation through to completion in our training and apprenticeship programmes and secure funding for your programme.
  • We will use your information for our own internal record keeping.
  • We may use your information to improve our products and services.
  • We will use your information to ensure we protect your health, safety and welfare.

Who do we share your information with?

We will need to share some of your information with other people and other organisations. This may include your personal contact details, your attendance and progression in training, your achievements, or employment progress. The people we regularly share this information with are:

  • Ofsted (the Regulatory Body for Training & Education)
  • Department for Education (DfE)
  • Employers (potential and current)
  • Funding agencies such as the Education & Skills Funding Agency
  • Awarding Bodies who verify your qualification and award your Certificates
  • Referrers (such as Job Centres, Connexions, other referring agencies)
  • Parents and Guardians
  • Tutors and trainers, including sub-contracted training providers, and other Babington staff such as people in Finance or Business Admin
  • Auditors and Inspectors
  • There may be occasions when we are legally required to share information with statutory agencies such as the Police, Local Authorities, Courts or HMRC. This may be in relation to educational statistics, safeguarding risks, criminal or civil proceedings or fraud. Information can be shared without your consent in these circumstances.
  • We will not share your information with third parties unless requested. For example we may be required to share details of your attendance and participation with your Referrer (this may be a Job Centre or other agency who has referred you to us), with your Employer, with your Parents or Guardian. We will usually tell you when we are doing this, but by giving your consent to us processing your information on the consent form with this notice, you are agreeing to this information being shared.
  • There may be other occasions when we are requested to provide information we hold on you, and we will seek your explicit consent to do this.

We do not share your information with bodies outside of the EU.

How long do we keep your information?

We will keep your details and the documents or file associated with your learning programme for a period of 6 years from the end of the programme.

Any financial documents related to funding of your programme must be retained for the period set by the funding body (e.g. Education & Skills Funding Agency). This is usually for up to 15 years after the financial year end in which the programme ends as a minimum.

If your learning record or workbook is part of our internal quality checking, then we must retain those documents for a period of 4 years from the date they were quality assessed in order to provide them to an external quality assessor.

Your Rights and how to get a copy of the information we hold on you

You have rights under the law including the right to see the information we have, to ask us for a copy of it, to have it changed if it’s not right, or out of date, or to have it deleted. There will be times when we can’t delete all of your information because our funders require us to keep certain parts of your learning record for audit purposes.

No payment is required for a copy of your information and we will provide it to you within one month of you asking for it. To get a copy of your information contact the Data Protection Officer for Babington:

  • By letter to Kirsty Lewis, Data Protection Officer, Babington, Babington House, Mallard Way, Pride Park, Derby. DE24 8GX
  • By email to Kirsty.lewis@babington.co.uk
  • By telephone on 01332 345450 or mobile 07587 551 774

You will need to provide:

  • Your full name and date of birth and current address
  • A copy of identification, e.g. a driving licence or passport or Birth Certificate

What if you are not happy about the information we keep about you?

If you aren’t happy about how we are looking after your information, then you should talk to us about it. After talking to us, if you are still not happy you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office and tell them.

You can contact the Data Protection Officer for Babington at Kirsty.lewis@babington.co.uk Telephone 01332 345450 or mobile 07587 551 774

If you are still not happy with how we are dealing with your information, you can write to the Information Commissioner’s Office and ask them to look at the procedures we are following. They can be contacted at:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Whycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Telephone 01625 545 745

Further information about the work of the Information Commissioner and about data protection can be found at www.ico.org.uk

Website Access and Usage

Our websites use cookies - a cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website

This Privacy Notice may periodically be updated. Updated versions will be published on our website at babington.co.uk/policies/privacy-notice